Castell Dinefwr Castle - CADW - Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 429880 N 5747837
Castell Dinefwr Castle - can well be said to be the best truly Welsh castle remaining to this day - as distinct form such as Caernarfon or Conway, built by the English for the suppression of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"12th-century Welsh castle, historic house and 18th-century landscape park, enclosing a medieval deer park.
A magical land of power and influence for more than 2,000 years, Dinefwr Park and Castle is an iconic place in the history of Wales. Two forts are evidence of a dominant Roman presence. The powerful Lord Rhys held court at Dinefwr and influenced decisions in Wales" Source: (visit link)

Middle Ages & Dinefwr Castle.
"The early history of the Rhys/Rice/Dynevor dynasty (ie pre-12th century) is mostly based on conjecture and legend, there being no written records to confirm whatever the imagination has embroidered on time's blank spaces. The legendary part of the ancestry claims a 6th century origin in Uryan Rheged, Lord of Kidwelly, Carunllou, and Iskennen in South Wales. He supposedly married Margaret La Faye, daughter of Gerlois, Duke of Cornwall, and is even credited with building the castle of Carreg Cennen in Carmarthenshire. He had originally been a prince of the North Britons (ie Scots), but was expelled by the Saxons in the 6th century and fled to Wales. And if that's not enough, Uryan Rheged's great-great-grandfather is claimed to have been Coel Codevog, King of the Britons. Coel, who lived in the 3rd century A.D., seems to be the original of the nursery song, 'Old King Cole.' (See The Annotated Mother Goose, William S. and Cecil Baring-Gould, Clarkson N. Potter, 1962.) Well maybe; or then again, maybe not". Source: (visit link)

Great photos & info : (visit link)

I am an English Heritage Member: no