Loomis History Library - Arroyo Grande, CA
Loomis History Library in Arroyo Grande, CA.

"Several hundred books, pamphlets, photos, and scrapbooks were donated to the Society’s new library by local writer Jean Hubbard. Hubbard wrote articles focusing on South County history for the Times Press Recorder for 12 years. Her articles, books, and wealth of knowledge on local history will be invaluable resources for researchers using the new library. Jean is a founder and charter member of the South County Historical Society, serving most recently as curator of the Paulding House Museum in Arroyo Grande. Her contributions to the preservation of local history are well known and unmatched.

The Society’s Board of Directors, on behalf of its members, hope the Patricia Loomis Library and Resource Center will make history come alive by offering valuable resources for student and community projects designed to re-create local and California history. The Center will also develop programs to make history more relevant for all age groups by connecting the past to present-day challenges faced in South County and California. For more information phone 489-8282."
Classification of Library: Special Library (Affliated Members Only)

Internet access available: Unknown - Could not verify