Myron "Grim" Natwick Historical Marker
16T E 274631 N 4918860
Wisconsin Rapids boasts being the birthplace of cartoon character Betty Boop. This sign describes the animator behind this iconic cartoon: Myron "Grim" Natwick
Location: Wisconsin, United States

MYRON "GRIM" NATWICK

AUGUST 16, 1890-OCTOBER 7, 1990

Wisconsin Rapids native Myron "Grim" Natwick, the "animator's animator" was the creative genius behind Fleischer Studios' cartoon character and cultural icon, Betty Boop. Natwick was also the lead animator of Snow White in Disney's Snow White (1937) and the Prince and the Princess in Fleischer's Gulliver's Travels (1939). In the 1940s and 1950s, he worked with several studios drawing Mickey Mouse, Woodey Woodpecker, Popeye, Mr. Magoo, and many other cartoon characters.

A 1910 graduate of local Lincoln High School, Natwick created the first logo for the yearbook, Ahdawagam, and provided art work for Consolidated News, a paper company publication. For several early years, his major income came from illustrating sheet music covers, including "St. Louis Blues" and other works by W. C. Handy.

Lyon Park, on the west side of Wisconsin Rapids, is named for Natwick's maternal grandfather, Reuben Lyon, last mayor of Centralia, now Wisconsin Rapids. His paternal grandfather, Ole Natwick, arrived in 1852 and operated a sawmill in the area. Grim's parents, James and Henrietta (Lyon) Natwick owned a furniture store and raised eight children in a house that is nearly visible across the river from this marker. His brother, Frank was invited to the 1908 Olympic games, and first cousin Mildred Natwick was a prominent movie and Broadway character actress.

Located at 540 Third Street South, behind this marker, the South Wood County Historical Museum is home to an extensive Grim Natwick exhibit.

Wisconsin Historical Society
County: USA