Apsley House - Hyde Park Corner, London, UK
30U E 697679 N 5709639
Apsley House is the family home of the Dukes of Wellington. It also has the enviable address of Number One London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Apsley House is a Grade I listed building and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Mansion. Built 1771-8 by Robert Adam. Remodelled and enlarged 1828-9 by Benjamin and Philip Wyatt; further alterations 1853 by Philip Hardwick. Bath stone faced. Roof not visible. 3 storeys. 7 windows wide. Rusticated podium with centre 3 bays breaking forward to support pedimented Corinthian portico. Podium with arched entrances. Square headed architraved sash windows; French casements to first floor. Glazing bars. Corinthian pilaster treatment to corners, sides and rear, with dentil cornice to all four elevations. Fine interiors, including some original decorations by Adam Brothers, Wyatt's Waterloo Gallery, etc. The residence of the 1st Duke of Wellington."

The Virtual Globetrotting website [visit link:] tells us:

"The house is now run by English Heritage and is open to the public as a museum and art gallery, although His Grace the current Duke of Wellington still uses part of the building as a part-time residence. It is sometimes referred to as the Wellington Museum. It is perhaps the only preserved example of an English aristocratic town house from its period. The practice has been to maintain the rooms as far as possible in the original style and decor. It contains the 1st Duke's collection of paintings, porcelain, the silver centrepiece made for the Duke in Portugal, c 1815, sculpture and furniture. Antonio Canova's heroic marble nude of Napoleon holding a gilded Nike in the palm of his hand, made 1802-10, standing 3.45 metres to the raised left hand. It was set up for a time in the Louvre and was bought by the Government for Wellington in 1816 (Pevsner) and stands in Adam's Stairwell.

The magnificient collection of 200 paintings includes 83 which were acquired by the first Duke after the Battle of Vitoria in 1813, the paintings were in Joseph Bonaparte's baggage train, they were from the Spanish royal collection and were presented to Wellington by King Ferdinand VII of Spain. The painting collection includes work by:

American: John Singleton Copley
British: Sir William Beechey, John Burnet, George Dawe, John Hoppner, Edwin Landseer, Sir Thomas Lawrence, Sir David Wilkie
Dutch: Pieter de Hooch, Jan van Huysum, Nicolaes Maes, Willem van Mieris, Antonis Mor, Aernout van der Neer, Adriaen van Ostade, Cornelius van Poelenburgh, Jan Steen, Willem van de Velde the Younger, Jan Victors
Flemish: Paul Brill, Adriaen Brouwer, Jan Brueghel the Elder, Anthony van Dyck, Antony Francis van der Meulen, Rubens, David Teniers the Younger
French: Claude Lorrain, Claude-Joseph Vernet
German: Hans von Aachen, Adam Elsheimer, Anton Raphael Mengs
Italian: Leandro Bassano, Giuseppe Cesari, Carlo Cignani, Antonio da Correggio, Luca Giordano, Antiveduto Grammatica, Guercino, Giovanni Paolo Panini, Guido Reni, Giulio Romano, Salvator Rosa, Francesco Trevisani, Marcello Venusti
Spanish: Claudio Coello, Goya, Bartolomé Esteban Murillo, Jusepe de Ribera, Velasquez
The 1st Duke received many gifts from European rulers that are displayed in the House:

A pair of large candelabra of Siberian porphyry, ormolu & Malachite centre and two side tables, presented by Nicholas I of Russia.
A pair of Swedish porphyry urns, from King Charles XIV John of Sweden.
A dinner service of Berlin porcelain, from Frederick William III of Prussia.
The Egyptian dinner service of Sèvres porcelain, from Louis XVIII of France.
The silver and silver-gilt Portuguese service of over a thousand pieces, from the Portuguese Council of Regency.
The Saxon Service of Meissen porcelain, from Frederick Augustus I of Saxony."

The London Drum website [visit link] also tells us:

"Apsley House was designed by Robert Adam in the late 18th-century, and sits at the far end of Piccadilly. It’s prime location made it the original No.1 London – as it was the first house encountered through the old city gates.
The Duke of Wellington

This grand home was the residence of Arthur Wellesley, better known as the Duke of Wellington. He bought it from the Baron Apsley in 1817, and lived there until his death in 1852.

Despite rising to the position of Prime Minister, he is perhaps best known for defeating Napoleon at the Battle of Waterloo. An annual banquet is still held at the house every 18th June to celebrate his victory. A statue outside shows him sitting on Copenhagen – the trusty horse which rode him into battle. It was cast from the guns captured from the French.
The Wellington Museum

The house now contains a fine museum detailing the Duke’s military and political career, as well as showing off his collection of paintings, porcelain, medals and memorabilia – including his own death mask.

The artwork is showcased in the Waterloo Gallery. At over 27 metres in length, it has works by Goya, Rubens, Velázquez and Murillo. There is also a three metre statue of Napoleon naked, chiselled out by Antonio Canova.

The most intriguing piece is undoubtedly that of the Duke himself, whose face has recently been discovered to cover that of Napoleon’s brother. Apparently the artist was so counting on a French victory, that he had to hastily cover it up when the news of the Duke’s came through!

If you enjoyed the Wellington Museum, then you may also be interested in visiting the Wellington Arch, or his tomb in Westminster Abbey."

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1771

Additional Dates of Construction: