Oakland Ice House - Oakland Historic District - Oakland, Oregon
Eligible Contributing commercial building erected circa 1905
Location: Oregon, United States

This building is at the east end of the block that contains the Stears Hardware store. For the purposes of this Waymark, the building is a stand-alone entry as that is how it is treated on the Oakland Historic District NRHP Nomination Form. However, the State of Oregon Historic Building Inventory actually considered this building and the eastern portion of the adjacent Stearns Hardware Building to be one structure, probably due to the uniform facade. However, this building was added roughly 14 years after the original portion of the Stearns Hardware Building, providing support for the NRHP approach.

This building orginally served as an ice house, butcher shop and sausage factory with a doctor's office on the upper floor. A sign on the building says "Oakland Ice House 1905" in reference to this history. It was built as a joint venture by R.E. Dimmick and George Stearns. The single door at the far eastern side of the building's front provides access to the upstairs. At the time of the Oakland National Historic District Nomination, the building was occupied by a business called "The Double Door." Today the building houses an antiques store on the lower floor.

Click a photo to enlarge

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oakland Historic District