The Kennedy Ditch - 96 [Missing]
12T E 427445 N 4509549
This Daughters of Utah Pioneeers marker, situated on the northeast corner of 1100 East and 1700 South, presents a brief history of the Kennedy Ditch. It is located in southeast Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 96
Erected 1947
THE KENNEDY DITCH

The Kennedy Ditch was an early pioneer irrigation canal taken out of Parley's canyon stream near 17th East. The construction was achieved as a co-operative work project, and the new channel named after its first Water Master, Charles Kennedy, a Utah pioneer of 1848. The area thus brought under cultivation. Covered 864 acres of small farm lands extending west of 13th East from near 21st South northward to 9th South, including this spot on Emerson Avenue.

Emerson Camp Salt Lake County
Marker Name: The Kennedy Ditch