United Grain Growers Elevator - Rosthern, SK
13U E 410085 N 5835705
Rosthern lies along the west side of the Louis Riel trail as it meanders its way through Saskatchewan to Prince Albert, to the north, and Saskatoon, to the south. Rosthern is about equidistant between the two.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Rosthern, with a population of over 1,500, is home to a National Historic Site of Canada, Seager Wheeler's Maple Grove Farm, once owned and operated by agronomist Seager Wheeler, (1868–1961) "The Wheat Wizard of Rosthern".

The United Grain Growers built this elevator in 1925, making it a real vintage elevator. Though there are several older ones left in Saskatchewan, there aren't a great many of them left. It has since passed into private hands.

This is one of two elevators still standing in Rosthern, the other being a 1971 former Sask. Pool elevator to the north of this one, now operated by Viterra (now Glencore).
Currently used as a grain elevator: no