Irregular Form - Denver, CO
This is a wonderful piece to view - very difficult to photograph.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Fabricated out of squares of natural cleft, gray slate, "Irregular Form" is mounted parallel to the deep black granite wall behind it. The structure's undulating contour contrasts with its rectilinear stone-and-mortar construction and plays off the rigorously geometric forms of the building. The uneven surface of the slate results in abrupt transitions from one stone square to the next, emphasizing the grid organizing "Irregular Form" as well as heightening the play of light across the piece and amplifying the effects of the weather upon it. The piece brings to mind geological formations, meteorological events, and topographic maps." (from (visit link) ) 1993

"Solomon "Sol" LeWitt (September 9, 1928 – April 8, 2007) was an American artist linked to various movements, including Conceptual art and Minimalism.

LeWitt came to fame in the late 1960s with his wall drawings and "structures" (a term he preferred instead of "sculptures") but was prolific in a wide range of media including drawing, printmaking, photography, and painting. He has been the subject of hundreds of solo exhibitions in museums and galleries around the world since 1965.

In the early 1960s, LeWitt first began to create his "structures," a term he used to describe his three-dimensional work.[5] His frequent use of open, modular structures originates from the cube, a form that influenced the artist’s thinking from the time that he first became an artist. After creating an early body of work made up of closed form wooden objects, heavily-lacquered by hand, in the mid-1960s he “decided to remove the skin altogether and reveal the structure.” This skeletal form, the radically simplified open cube, became a basic building block of the artist’s three-dimensional work. In the mid 1960s, LeWitt began to work with the open cube: twelve equal linear elements connected at eight corners to form a skeletal structure. From 1969, he would conceive many of his modular structures on a large scale, to be constructed in aluminum or steel by industrial fabricators. Each of his large open cubes is 63 inches high, approximately eye level. At this scale, the artist introduced bodily proportion to his fundamental sculptural unit.

Since the mid-1980s, he has composed some of his sculptures from stacked cinder blocks, still generating variations within self-imposed restrictions. In the mid-1980s, LeWitt began to work with concrete blocks. In 1985, the first cement Cube was built in a park in Basel. From 1990 onwards, LeWitt conceived multiple variations on a tower to be constructed using concrete blocks. In a shift away from his well-known geometric vocabulary of forms, the works LeWitt realized in the late 1990s indicate vividly the artist's growing interest in somewhat random curvilinear shapes and highly saturated colors." (from (visit link) )
Title of Piece: Irregular Form

Artist: Sol LeWitt

Material/Media: Gray Slate and Black Granite

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Alfred Arraj Federal Courthouse/General Services Administration, south façade