Stratford Millstones - Montross VA
18S E 339531 N 4225457
2½ millstones lie on the grounds of the historic Stratford Mill at Stratford Hall in the Northern Neck of VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Two millstones and a fragment lie on the grounds of the Stratford Mill at the Stratford Hall plantation in Westmoreland County, Virginia. The mill site is located on the Potomac River with a mill pond nearby. One millstone and the fragment are etched with furrows; one stone is plain.

Thomas Lee, who owned the property, built a small mill in the 1740s and used it for grinding corn and wheat. Little is known about the mill's early history but archaeological research has revealed the mill went through numerous changes. Mills and wooden waterwheels were frequently repaired and rebuilt.

By the time the Robert E. Lee Memorial Association acquired Stratford Hall in 1929, the mill had totally collapsed. It was rebuilt and opened to the public ten years later. In the 1990s, the mill underwent another major overhaul.

Since there have been many reconstructions, it is unclear to which era the millstones belong. Today, the mill machinery works, but it is usually opened one day a month from spring through early fall. The grounds and millstones are available to visitors daily.

Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: Wheat, corn, grain