Barfüsserkirche (Historisches Museum) - Basel, Switzerland
A former monastery church from 1298, since 1894 the Historical Museum
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Barfüsserkirche (literally 'Barefeet Church') in Basel is a former monastery church in the city center. The mendicant orders of the Franciscans - popularly called Barefeeter - founded here a monastery in 1250. The first monastery church burned down in 1298 and was rebuilt in the late Gothic style the same year with support of the bishop.

During the Reformation in 1529 it was plundered and demolished. The monastery was abandoned and used for secular purposes. The church was used as a warehouse for centuries.

In the 19th Century most of the monastery buildings were demolished. For the Church a demolition was discussed but rejected in 1882. In 1888 it was offered the Federal Council for the newly established Swiss National Museum, but they opted for the location Zürich. Nevertheless, the plan for a conversion into a museum was continued. In 1894 the building became the main location of the Historical Museum.

DE: Die Barfüsserkirche in Basel ist eine ehemalige Klosterkirche im Stadtzentrum. Der Bettelorden der Franziskaner - im Volksmund Barfüsser - gründete an dieser Stelle um 1250 ein Kloster. Die erste Klosterkirche brannte 1298 nieder und wurde im selben Jahr mit Unterstützung des Bischofs im spätgotischen Stil neu erbaut.

Während der Reformation 1529 wurde sie geplündert und demoliert. Das Kloster wurde aufgegeben und für weltliche Zwecke genutzt. Die Kirche diente jahrhundertelang als Warenlager.

Im 19. Jahrhundert wurden die meisten Klostergebäude abgebrochen. Auch für die Kirche wurde ein Abriss diskutiert, im Jahr 1882 aber abgelehnt. 1888 wurde sie dem Bundesrat für das neu zu gründende Schweizerische Nationalmuseum angeboten, der sich aber für den Standort Zürich entschied. Trotzdem wurde der Plan für ein Umbau zum Museum weiter verfolgt. 1894 wurde das Gebäude zum Hauptstandort des Historischen Museums.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 92 (2)