Webernbrunnen, Steinenvorstadt - Basel, Switzerland
One of the many colorful historic fountains in Basel. This one is from 1672.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Webernbrunnen (weavers' fountain) in Steinenvorstadt was erected in 1672. The knight banneret atop of the ornate fountain column was probably created by Balthasar Hüglin. He is said to represent Count Oswald von Thierstein, a military leader of Basel in Burgundy war. The shield bears the letters SPQB (senatus populusque Basiliensis): Council and people of Basel. The banner has on one side the crozier of Basel, on the other the coat of arms of the weavers' guild. Between the feet of the standard bearer is a small gilt hedgehog, also a symbol of the weavers because hedgehog hides were used as tools.

In 1925 the fountain was replaced by a copy and the original was moved into the Historical Museum.

DE: Der Webernbrunnen in der Steinenvorstadt wurde 1672 errichtet. Der Bannerträger auf der reich verzierten Brunnensäule wurde vermutlich von Balthasar Hüglin geschaffen. Er soll Graf Oswald von Thierstein darstellen, ein militärischer Anführer der Basler im Burgunderkrieg. Auf dem Schild steht SPQB (senatus populusque Basiliensis): Rat und Volk von Basel. Das Banner trägt auf einer Seite den Baslerstab, auf der anderen das Wappen der Webernzunft. Zwischen den Füssen des Bannerträgers befindet sich ein kleiner vergoldeter Igel, auch das ein Symbol für die Weber, da Igelbälge früher als Werkzeuge verwendet wurden.

1925 wurde der Brunnen durch eine Kopie ersetzt und das Original ins Historische Museum gebracht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz