National Pony Express Centennial Association Trail Marker, Virginia City, NV
11S E 271560 N 4354563
This historical marker stands in the center of town, on a large, four-sided, composite rock base monument, with informative plaques on each side commemorating historical events and people of Virginia City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

This monument is situated on the edge of a parking lot on the east side of C Street, between Union Street and Taylor Street. This is one of seven historical markers attached to the monument, it reads:

"National Pony Express Centennial Association Trail Marker
1860-61 1960-61
Sacremento to St. Joseph
Russell, Majors, Waddell
Founders Owners Operators
Pony Express"

"Ranked among the most remarkable feats to come out of the 1860 American West, the Pony Express was in service from April 1860 to November 1861. Its primary mission was to deliver mail and news between St. Joseph, Missouri, and San Francisco, California." (visit link)

"It is hard to believe that young men once rode horses to carry mail from Missouri to California in the unprecedented time of only 10 days. This relay system along the Pony Express National Historic Trail in eight states was the most direct and practical means of east-west communications before the telegraph." (visit link)