Jimmy Carter National Historic Site - Plains GA
Jimmy Carter NHS is his old high school in Plains, GA

The Jimmy Carter National Historic Site, located in Plains, Georgia, preserves sites associated with James Earl "Jimmy" Carter, Jr. (1924–present), 39th President of the United States. These include his residence, boyhood farm, school, and the town railroad depot, which served as his campaign headquarters during the 1976 election. The building which used to be Plains High School (opened in 1921 and closed in 1979) serves as the park’s museum and visitor center. As President Carter lives in Plains, the area surrounding the residence is under the protection of the United States Secret Service and is not open to the public.

The former Plains High School, where both Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter attended, now serves as the park's visitor center and museum. It features a classroom, principal's office, and auditorium which have been restored to look as they would have when Jimmy Carter attended.[3] Also is an exact replica of Jimmy Carters presidential desk, and his 2002 Nobel Peace Prize. Other rooms feature exhibits that explain the lives of Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter, and a short video focuses on the life of Jimmy Carter according to his friends, neighbors, and family.

300 N. Bond St
Plains, GA