Island Bay. Wellington. New Zealand.
Island Bay is a Wellington suburb bordering on Cook Strait with a small sandy beach and a sheltered anchorage for fishing boats.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

One of our favourite little beaches around Wellington is Island Bay with its views out over Cook Strait and its fleet of fishing boats anchored in the sheltered waters.

The Island Bay Lifesaving & Surf Club maintains a rescue service, teaches beach awareness, water safety, swimming, rescue techniques and correct use of equipment, surf canoe boards, skis.

There is a well equipped children's playground across from the beach.

In February the Island Bay Enhancement Trust involves the community in an annual 9 day festival.

This historic beachside suburb is a traditional fishing hub, and you’ll find many gems of a bygone era here including the art-deco Empire Cinema, and the bandstand in Shorland Park near the beach. Take time out to wander up The Parade to the village where you’ll find designer boutiques, crafts and high quality food stores.

If you’re a keen scuba diver, offshore from Island Bay is the Taputeranga Marine Reserve, which is home not only to a vast array of marine wildlife, but also to a sunken navy frigate that is a popular dive site.
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore