Mt. Oread Oregon Trail Marker - Lawrence, Ks.
15S E 304945 N 4314612
This bronze and limestone marker is located at the start of the Chi Omega Circle - Jayhawk Boulevard at West Campus Road in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Kansas University Memorial website:
(visit link)

"The bronze medallion of this marker is 16.5 inches in diameter and bears the image of a conestoga wagon pulled by oxen and guided by a pioneer. The work of sculptors J.E. and L.G. Fraser, it is mounted on a limestone plinth about 4 feet tall and nearly 6 feet long. The whole is surrounded by a low ovoid stone wall; plantings and a flagpole complete the marker.

It was presented by the American Pioneer Trails Association to commemorate one of the sites on the ridge of Mount Oread that the California-Oregon Trail crossed in the 1840s and 1850s. The marker, dedicated April 17, 1954, was a gift of Howard and Margaret Brazier Driggs; he was president of the trail association, and she was a 1930 alumna. A plaque that was a gift of the Class of 1916 bears a quote from Across the Years on Mount Oread, a 1941 history by Robert Taft, a longtime KU chemistry professor."
Marker Name: Mt. Oread Oregon Trail Marker

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
Beginning in 1849, there plodded up the southern slope of Mount Oread a vast emigration bound for the golden land of California. One branch of the great California and Oregon thus passed over the very ground now part of the University Campus and many a campfire gleamed on summer nights from the crest where now throngs of students tread. Plaque by Dr. Howard R. Driggs, President, American Pioneer Trails Association setting by Class of 1916.

Marker Location: Douglas

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1916