Vietnam War Memorial, Coe Memorial Park, Torrington, CT, USA
18T E 656015 N 4629112
A large fountain dedicated to all Vietnam Era veterans is located in Coe Memorial Park in Torrington, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 30' diameter circular fountain is dedicated to all Vietnam era veterans. It consists of a series of fabricated rocks walls the highest of which is approximately 15' high. Water is pumped to the tallest tower and cascades down the other towers until it reachs the 30' large ground level basin. The surrounding area is landscaped with a dramatic placment of large boulder-size rocks. To add to the dramatic effect the the water is tinted a turquoise blue. The stone sculpture fountain was designed by Massachusetts artist Edward Monti and erected in 1981.

A bronze plaque attached to a rectangular granite tablet placed in front of the fountain contains the dedication:

DEDICATED TO THE MEN AND
WOMEN OF TORRINGTON WHO