Link River Diversion Dam - Klamath Falls, OR
This dam is located along the Link River in Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Link River Dam is located along the Link River and is owned and managed by the Bureau of Reclamation (BOR). It was built in 1921 in order to maximize power production. Water stored behind the dam also supplies most of the water used for irrigation in the Klamath Reclamation Project. From the BOR's website in regards to this dam it says the following:

Link River Dam on Link River at the head of Klamath River and just west of Klamath Falls, Oregon, regulates flow from Upper Klamath Lake Reservoir.

This reservoir is a principal source of water for the project. The dam is a reinforced concrete slab structure with a height of 22 feet and a crest length of 435 feet.

The reservoir has a capacity of 873,000 acre-feet and is operated under contract by PacifiCorp, subject to Klamath Project direction.

There is a very good online article regarding the history of the Link River Dam on the Oregon History Project website and the water issues it has faced, particularly in 2001 when a drought year forced the shut off of water and irrigation to hundreds of farmers and ranchers in the Klamath Basin.

DIRECTIONS TO DAM: The only way to get to this dam is to park at either the north or south Link River trailhead. I've provided parking coordinates to the north trailhead, which are closer to the dam. No motorized vehicles are allowed on the trail so you'll have to walk or ride a bike to the dam location.

Waterway where the dam is located: Link River

Main use of the Water Dam: Irrigation