Castello Visconteo - Locarno, TI, Switzerland
Remains of a large castle in the west of Locarno.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: Castello Visconeto is located in the west of the historic center of Locarno. It was built in various stages over several centuries. It was first mentioned in 866, but there are little remains from that period. Most of what can be seen today is a result of an extension done by the Visconti in 1342 and elements from the 15th century.

The castle used to be much larger, the remaining structures cover only about one fifth of the original area. The other parts were mostly destroyed in 1531/2 after the Swiss troops had taken over the town in 1503 and the castle in 1513.

The castle was renovated between 1924 and 1929 and is now a museum. In 2004 it was in the news, when the historian Marino Vigano speculated that a part of the defensive fortifications may have been designed by Leonardo da Vinci.

DE: Castello Visconeto befindet sich im Westen der Altstadt von Locarno. Es wurde in verschiedenen Stufen über mehrere Jahrhunderte gebaut. Es wurde zuerst in 866 erwähnt, aber aus dieser Zeit gibt kaum Überbleibsel. Das meiste, was heute gesehen werden kann, ist das Ergebnis einer Erweiterung durch die Visconti im Jahre 1342 und Elemente aus dem 15. Jahrhundert.

Die Burg war einmal viel größer, die verbleibenden Strukturen decken nur etwa ein Fünftel der ursprünglichen Fläche ab. Die anderen Teile wurden vor allem 1531/2 geschleift, nachdem die Schweizer Truppen die Stadt im Jahre 1503 und 1513 auch die Burg im Jahre übernommen hatte.

Das Schloss wurde zwischen 1924 und 1929 renoviert und ist heute ein Museum. Im Jahr 2004 war es noch einmal in den Nachrichten, als der Historiker Marino Vigano spekulierte, dass ein Teil der Verteidigungsanlagen von Leonardo da Vinci geplant sein könnten.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Ticino A, p. 351