Red River Station C.S.A.
14S E 619645 N 3739199
Red granite Texas Historical Marker commemorating the efforts of the locals, soldiers and citizens alike, to protect the Red River Station area from incursion, noting its importance to the Confederacy during the Civil War.

The marker is located in the parking lot of the Tails 'n' Trails Museum, 1522 E Hwy 82, Nocona, TX. (visit link)

Marker Text:
Established 9 miles northwest 1861 as Civil War outpost near major buffalo and Indian crossing. Local soldiers, determined to guard edge of settlement against Indian raids, Union invasion from Indian territory, joined by Texas Frontier Regiment Cavalry Company. Families of settlers, cattlemen built log cabins within post stockade. Poorly fed, clothed and short on horses and ammunition Confederates patrolled area effectively. Comanche, Kiowa raid at Illinois Bend 15 miles east Jan. 1863. Major cattle crossing after war. A memorial to Texans who served in the Confederacy - Erected by the State of Texas 1963 [Reverse] Texas Civil War Frontier Defense 1861-1865 Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after voting over 3 to 1 for secession. 90,000 troops, noted for mobility and and heroic daring, fought on every battlefront. An important source of supply and gateway to foreign trade thru Mexico, Texas was the storehouse of the South. Red River Station and other posts on this line were backed by patrols of state Rangers, organized militia, and citizens posses scouting from nearby "family forts." This was part of a 2000 mile frontier and coastline successfully defended by Texans.