Liberty Hall - Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Herald of Freedom, abolitionist newspaper published on this site 1855-56

Site of Liberty Hall, Lawrence's First Opera House 1870-1911

From the National Register application:

"(1911) Key Contributing
Designed by the Kansas City architectural firm of Samuel B. Tarbet & Co. and associate engineer F.G. Cudworth, this three-story rectangular Beaux Arts building has an adjoining two-story wing on the south. The impressive main portion has a first story of tan brick with regularly spaced recessed rows giving the appearance of stone blocks. There is a centered triple set of double doors with transoms above, flanked by large engaged brick pilasters each containing a deeply recessed window with elaborate terra cotta surrounds. There is a storefront on either side of the large central bay. The north storefront has a centered recessed entry door, flanked by single display windows and leaded glass transoms above, while the south storefront has a flush entry door on the south. There are three display windows with stone bulkheads north of this entry, and leaded glass transoms above. The second and third stories of the main portion of the building are tan brick, and are visually divided into three bays. The large central bay is set off by paired, fluted columns with Doric capitals. Set on the pilasters below, they support a pedimented portico with a decorative escutcheon set within. The second story of this central bay has a triple set of six light windows, separated by stone columns. Above a large, semi-circular window serves as a transom, bounded by a molded terra cotta surround with keystone. The flanking bays on the main portion are symmetrical, and each contain two windows on the second and third story. The second story windows are tall and narrow, with six lights and terra cotta surrounds with projecting entablature above. The third story windows are smaller, square, with four lights and molded stone surrounds with corner geometric embellishments. The accentuated wide stone cornice represents a classical Doric entablature, with plain metope panels alternating with triglyphs in the frieze with large dentils above. Floral decorations and a shield are in the tympanum.

The two-story tan brick wing on the south is composed as a two-part commercial block with Classical Revival details. The first story has an off-center entry with display windows to the north, with original transoms enframed by terra cotta pilasters and geometric, classically-inspired storefront cornice. The second story has a band of five tall, narrow fixed sash windows, set within a large arched window opening with terra cotta surrounds and keystone. Just above is a segmental arched terra cotta band. The cornice area is accentuated with a projecting stone band with central segmental arch, supported by two brackets. The parapet roof edge also has a segmental arch with terra cotta coping and a small, centered rectangular projection above circular stone medallion. The storefront has a recessed entry on the south, with two display windows featuring stone bulkheads to the north. It retains its Luxfor prism glass transom.

The south elevation, facing onto 7th Street, has red brick facing. It is divided into four bays of varying width by full height engaged brick pilasters. The parapet roof edge has a semi-circular arch at the west end, stone coping, and a wide molded stone architrave band below. Second story windows are 1/1 and set within recessed openings with stone sills. One bay has a slightly recessed storefront with molded terra cotta surround. Set within this recess frame is a pair of double entry doors with flanking tall fixed sash windows, and tan brick cladding. There are four additional storefronts, with flush doors and display windows, on this elevation and are addressed on 7th Street."
Marker Name: Liberty Hall

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is located at the corner of the former Bowersock Opera House wing addition located at 646 Massachusetts - the northeast corner of 7th and Massachusetts. Text of the marker: (Seal of the City of Lawrence) Liberty Hall The Herald of Freedom, abolitionist newspaper published on this site 1855-56 Site of Liberty Hall, Lawrence's First Opera House 1870-1911 The Bowerstock Opera House (Liberty Hall), built in 1912 Designed by Samuel B. Tarbet & Co. in the Beaux Arts Style.

Marker Location: Douglas

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)