Mittlere Wartenberg - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
One of the three castle ruins on Wartenberg hill east of Muttenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Mittlere Wartenberg is located on the highest point of the Wartenberg hill and was probably built in the 12th century by the Earl of Homberg. The castle was abandoned in the 15th century, used as cantonment in the 30-years war and then left to decay.

Unscientific restoration work in the 1930s have strongly distorted the original structures.

The castle was probably just a keep with the base area of 14.3 to 13.2 meters. A little to the north a bailey is suspected but can not be proven.

The original entrance was located on the fourth floor in a height of 10 meters, the current ground floor entrance was built in 1932. Around 1955 a wooden staircase was placed inside leading to a viewing platform at a height of 15 meters.

DE: Die Mittlere Wartenberg befindet sich auf dem höchsten Punkt des Wartenbergs und wurde vermutlich im 12. Jahrhundert durch die Grafen von Homberg errichtet. Die Burg wurde im Laufe des 15. Jahrhunderts verlassen, diente im 30-jährigen Krieg noch einmal als Truppenunterkunft und danach dem Zerfall überlassen.

Unwissenschaftliche Restaurierungsarbeiten in den 1930er Jahren haben die Originalstruktur stark verfälscht.

Die Burg bestand vermutlich nur aus einem Donjon mit der Grundfläche von 14.3 auf 13.2 Metern. Eine kleine Vorburg im Norden wird vermutet, kann aber nicht belegt werden.

Der ursprüngliche Eingang befand sich im vierten Stock in 10 Metern Höhe; der heutige Eingang entstand erst 1932. Um 1955 wurde eine Holztreppe im Inneren angebracht die zu einer Aussichtsterrasse in 15 Metern Höhe führt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 6