Flasher Centennial Railroad Park 1889 ~ 1989
14T E 328531 N 5146712
The Northern Pacific Railroad made Flasher, ND a boom town by 1913, three years after the railroad reached Flasher.
Location: North Dakota, United States

With the location of the railroad depot at the location of this waymark, it established a new Main Street, and many buildings were moved from West Flasher to Main Street as it is today. Due to the Oahe Reservoir and erosion of the railroad bed along the Missouri River, Burlington Northern Railroad built a direct route from Mandan to Flasher in 1967. On 15 May 1987, Burlington Northern deeded Main Street crossing and area to the City of Flasher to be developed for park purposes. Flasher received a grant for this Historic Marker from the North Dakota Centennial Commission. The Park also includes a comfy RV Park with electrical and water hookups.
Roadside: no

City: yes