746 Massachusetts Street - Lawrence, Ks.
15S E 306311 N 4315976
This marker is located on the Southwest corner of the First National Bank - 746 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Text of the marker which is located on the Southwest corner of the building facing Massachsetts Street:

(Seal of the City of Lawrence)

746 Massachusetts Street

John G. Haskell, Architect

First National Bank remodeled in 1930 and was its occupant until 1970.

Verner F. Smith, Architect

From the National Register application:

"(1888; altered 1930) Key Contributing
Alterations by architect Verner F. Smith gave this building its current restrained Classical Revival appearance with smooth stone veneer. The primary elevation of the corner building faces west onto Massachusetts, and has a symmetrical three-bay facade with a polished granite base. There are three fenestration openings on the ground level which are one-and-a-half stories in heights. All feature semi-circular window transoms. The centered main entry has a stone pedimented surround below the transom, and a stone shield above. The flanking windows are multi-paned, and have the same semi-circular transom. The windows on the secondary (south) elevation also have semi-circular arched crowns. These openings, however, are recessed, with stone panels and either basement level windows or entry doors below. The south elevation is ten bays wide, with bays of varying widths. One bay has been closed down. The wide cornice band is visible on the west and south elevations, and features plain architrave, molded taenia, wide plain cornice, and molded corona."
Marker Name: 746 Massachusetts Street

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
(Seal of the City of Lawrence) 746 Massachusetts Street Merchants National Bank was housed on this site in a three story building with clock tower 1888-1930. John G. Haskell, Architect First National Bank remodeled in 1930 and was its occupant until 1970. Verner F. Smith, Architect

Marker Location: Douglas

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)