House Building - Lawrence, Ks.
This two-story brown brick building is located at 729-731 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Ks.

Survived Quantrill's Raid, August 21, 1863
Facade Altered 1921

Jacob House and Descendants, clothiers, occupied this site 1862-1935.

From the National Register application:

This two-part commercial block building has design details typical of Early Twentieth Century Commercial buildings. The tan brick second story has four pairs of 1/1 double hung windows. Each pair has a separate stone lugsill, but all share a continuous lintel band formed of a row of vertical brick stretchers, then headers. Centered in the cornice area is a stone plaque with the name "HOUSE." Flanking the plaque are recessed rectangular panels formed by double corbelled rows of bricks. The roof has a stepped parapet edge with stone coping. The cornice is formed by corbelled bricks with rows of dentils beneath. There are two storefronts and a centered recessed secondary entrance leading to the second story. The rehabilitated storefronts have recessed entries at both ends of the facade, with two large display windows having vertical wood kickplates. The transoms have vertical fixed sashes."
Marker Name: House Building

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is on the eastern facade of the building facing Massachusetts Street. Text of Marker: (Seal of City of Lawrence) House Building Built 1858-1860 for Josiah Miller. Survived Quantrill's Raid, August 21, 1863 Facade Altered 1921 Jacob House and Descendants, clothiers, occupied this site 1862-1935.

Marker Location: Douglas

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)