Lawrence Studio - Lawrence, Ks.
This one story stucco building is located at 727 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Ks.

Jayhawk Barber Shop 1936 - 1980
George's Pipe Shop 1950 - 1997

From the National Register application:

"(c. 1865; altered c. 1920) Contributing
This one-part commercial block building has a Mission Revival style facade, seen in its stucco facade and Mission style parapet. The storefront has been divided into two small shops, each with slightly recessed entry doors at both ends of the facade. There are centered display windows with marble bulkheads. The transoms have fixed vertical sashes with wood mullions. The stucco cornice area has been scored into small blocks, and features a Mission style parapet with tile coping and decorative brackets. Centered in the cornice area is a recessed opening with a lion's head beneath."
Marker Name: Lawrence Studio

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is located on the eastern facade of the building facing Massachusetts Street. (Seal of the City of Lawrence) Lawrence Studio Constructed late 1860's Alexander Marks, Jeweler, was an early occupant. This building, now reflective of Mission Style, housed Dry Goods, Drugs, and Jewelry businesses and several Barber Shops. Alfred A. Lawrence Photography studio 1917 - 1943 Jayhawk Barber Shop 1936 - 1980 George's Pipe Shop 1950 - 1997

Marker Location: Douglas

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)