Little Gem Grocery - Salem, Oregon
Former "Mom & Pop" grocery store, relocated to the A.C. Gilbert Discovery Center
Location: Oregon, United States

This small grocery store building was formerly located at 1699 Chemeketa Street NE, about 1.5 miles to the east. The building was constructed circa 1925 and was considered a contributing structure within the Court Street-Chemeketa Street Historic District. The building was on the southeast corner of the lot occupied by the Scheuerman-Maurer house. Until the 1980s, the "Little Gem" sign remained on the building front but even at that time, it had stood vacant for many years.

In 1998, the store building was removed from the lot as the owner of the Scheuerman-Maurer house wished to build a front porch. After temporary relocation to another site, the building was moved to it's current location as part of the A.C. Gilbert Discovery Village, a children's museum and activity complex located at the north end of Riverfront Park. The building is used for food concessions in connection with the many children's activities hosted at the village.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Current Location