Pisgah Presbyterian Church, Versailles, Kentucky
Founded in 1784 the Pisgah Presbyterian Church is still an active today
Location: Kentucky, United States

Pisgah Presbyterian Church, founded in 1784, is located near the Fayette-Woodford County Line, west of Lexington, Kentucky. The name Pisgah comes from a biblical mountain mentioned in the Old Testament. The mountain is located in modern-day Jordan east of the Dead Sea and is part of the mountain range (including Mt. Nebo) from which Moses looked across the plains of Moab to see the land of Canaan.

The first church building was made of logs, erected in the spring of 1785 and stood just below and to the west of the present church. In 1812, the congregation moved farther up the hill and built a meeting house of dry stacked stone. This building was remodeled in 1868 in a Gothic effect that remains today. Around 1900, stained glass windows replaced the clear glass windows of the 1868 renovation. A pipe organ was given to the church in 1932 and installed in the balcony. It replaced a pump organ on the nave level.

Former Commissioner of Major League Baseball and two-time Kentucky Governor A. B. “Happy” Chandler is buried in the church cemetery.

The Church is located Just west of the Fayette County Line in Woodford County, Kentucky. Follow U. S. Route 60 west past Keenland Race Track and the Blue Grass Regional Airport. Almost immediately upon entering Woodford County turn to the north at a local landmark known as “The Castle” on Pisgah Road. The Church is located about ½-mile north of Route 60.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1812

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque