Ruine Sissacherfluh - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
The ruins of an early Medieval refuge on the ridge of Sissacherfluh.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruin Sissacherfluh located about two kilometers north of Sissach neaar the ridge of the Sissacherfluh.

Today there are still the remains of a curtain wall and a tower foundation on the north side, spanning an area of 2.8 hectares. Little is known about the history of the site, as the main period of use is undocumented and the long time use has strongly disturbed older tracks.

The history of the site probably began in the late Bronze Age, remains of post work of this period have been discovered in the western part. Also from the 6th to the 3th Century BC there are some tracks. The main part of the complex dates from the 6th to the 10th Century, it was probably used primarily as a refuge and was maybe not permanently inhabited. In the 30-Years War a watch tower was erected in the vicinity of the ridge; the foundations can be found south of the main ruin.

The complex was excavated and investigated in 1936 in the context of an engagement program for the unemployed.

DE: Die Ruine Sissacherfluh befindet sich knapp zwei Kilometer nördlich von Sissach auf dem Felsen der Sissacherfluh.

Heute befinden sich hier noch die Reste einer Ringmauer und ein Turmfundament an der Nordseite, die eine Fläche von 2.8 Hektaren umspannen. Über die Geschichte der Anlage ist wenig bekannt, da die hauptsächliche Nutzungszeit undokumentiert ist und durch die lange Nutzungszeit ältere Spuren stark gestört sind.

Vermutlich beginnt die Geschichte der Anlage in der späten Bronzezeit, Reste von Pfostenhäusern dieser Periode wurden im Westteil entdeckt. Auch aus dem 6. bis 3. Jahrhundert v. Chr. gibt es einige Spuren. Der Hauptteil der Anlage stammt aus dem 6. bis 10. Jahrhundert; die Befestigung wurde vermutlich vorwiegend als Fluchtburg genutzt und war vielleicht nicht permanent bewohnt. Im 30-jährigen Krieg wurde in der Nähe der Fluhkante eine Hochwacht ausgebaut von der auch noch Fundamente erhalten sind.

Die Anlage wurde 1936 im Rahmen eines Beschäftigungsprogramms für Arbeitslose ausgegraben und untersucht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 87