Holy Cross Anglican Church - Loganville, GA
17S E 230227 N 3749603
Holy Cross Anglican Church traces its history to 2004 when a group of Anglicans gathered to establish a new parish.

Located in Loganville, Georgia, east of Atlanta, Holy Cross Church is the home church of the Diocese of the South of the Anglican Church in North America (ACNA). They have a large, modern facility and offer Sunday services in both contemporary and traditional forms of worship. The church has also established a school, Holy Cross Academy Pre-school, which works with children from two years through kindergarten.

We were able to visit the church when we were part of the congregation celebrating the ordination of several ACNA chaplains, including a friend of ours. It can be reached from Atlanta by following the directions from the web page: "Hwy 78 East to Loganville, Left at Brand Road (just past Sonic which is on the right), immediate Left on Oak Grove Road. Holy Cross is a few yards down on the Right. Allow 30 minutes from I-285."

Their story comes from their web page, cited below:

"Holy Cross is a Bible-based, evangelical, community church worshiping in the Anglican Tradition which serves as the Cathedral Church of the Anglican Diocese of the South.

Our church was founded in February 2004 to uphold the historic teaching of Christianity expressed in the Bible, the Nicene Creed and Apostles' Creed, and the Thirty-Nine Articles of Religion.

We are members of the Anglican Diocese of the South of the the newly formed Anglican Church in North America (ACNA)."

Holy Cross Church's schedule includes both Sunday and Wednesday services.

Sunday Services