Webster Municipal Buildings Historic District - Webster MA
Centered around the Webster Town Hall, which is the heart of the governmental section of Webster.

The Webster Municipal Buildings Historic District is comprised of the Town Hall, Library, Bartlett High School, a Civil War Monument, a civil war Howitzer and a granite watering trough. All of the contributing building and articles are centered around the grounds of the Town Hall and adjacent library.

In this collection of buildings the high school was built first, in 1903. Its name is the Anthony J Silkowski School. In 1928 the Muncipal Building (Town Hall) was constructed and the high school was connected by a large 2 story auditorium. East of the Town Hall is Soldiers' Monument, designed by JN White Co. of Quincy, MA. The monument is constructed of granite and is dedicated to those that fought in the Civil War. A cast iron fence (which is separtely listed as a contributing object) encirles the monument. A twelve-pound Civil War Howitzer captured and recapture by both Union and COnfederate Armies during the Civil War stands out front of the Town Hall. A granite horse trough, which was relocated from Snow's Corner in 1953 stands to the west of the Town Hall. The Chester C Corbin Public Library is to the east of the Town Hall and was built in 1919. It was dedicated to and named for Chester C Corbin, the person that donated the funds for the library.

Webster was first settled in 1713 and was officially incorporated on March 6, 1832. The area forming the town had previously been divided among the town of Dudley, the town of Oxford and an unincorporated gore. The primary founder was the manufacturer Samuel Slater, who came to the area after his celebrated activities in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, and founded several textile mills, one of which was taken over by the Cranston Print Works in 1936. He named the town after his friend Daniel Webster. Slater spent his last years in Webster and died and is buried there in Mount Zion Cemetery

350 Main, 29 Negus, & 2 Lake Sts.
Webster , MA