Battle of Mine Creek -- nr Pleasanton KS
15S E 348967 N 4223309
The grey granite historic marker at the Mine Creek Battlefield near Pleasanton KS commemorating the Civil War battle that occurred here on 25 Oct 1864.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker stands outside the Mine Creek Battlefield visitor center. It gives details of the battle and recognizes the sacrifices of bith sides who fought here on 25 Oct 1864.

We have not been able to find out who placed the marker here.
Marker Name: Battle of Mine Creek

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
BATTLE OF MINE CREEK Upon this rolling prairie and across Mine Creek occurred the largest Civil War battle in Kansas. It also was one of the largest Cavalry battles of the Civil War. Nearly 8000 Confederate solders clashed with 2500 Union troops. The battle lasted less than one hour. Many Confederates were captured and more than 600 were killed or wounded. Union casualities numbered approximately 120. This decisive Union victory contributed to the defeat of the 1864 Confederate invasion of Missouri and Kansas. This hallowed ground has been preserved so that present and future generations of Americans may remember the sacrifices of the soldiers of the Blue and Grey. This monument is placed in commemoration of the brave soldiers who fought and died in the Battle of Mine Creek on October 25, 1864.

Marker Location: Linn

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/2011