James Montgomery Ballot Box -- Mound City KS
15S E 341363 N 4223172
A historic marker about the James Montgomery ballot box affair, placed by the Linn Co. Historical Society, stands outside the Linn Co. Courthouse in Mound City KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

James Montgomery was a border-raider and free-soiler who contributed mightily to the violence of the Bleeding Kansas period. This wooden marker stands outside the Linn County Courthouse in Mound City KS, recounting a very-sketchy story from that era.

See here for MUCH more fascinating history on James Montgomery: (visit link)
Marker Name: James Montgomery Ballot Box

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
JAMES MONTGOMERY BALLOT BOX Free stater claimed voters were deceived on slavery issue ny Pro-slavery forces. Jan 1858 smashed ballot box, scattering votes Linn Co. Hist. Soc.

Marker Location: Linn

Official Marker Number: none