Marais Des Cygnes Massacre -- Trading Post Cem., Trading Post KS
15S E 352992 N 4235113
The Kansas Historic Marker at the Trading Post Cemetery reminds us of the history and context of the Marais des Cygnes Massacre that occured a few miles away in 1858.
Location: Kansas, United States

The historic marker outside of the deeply historic and exceedingly tragic Trading Post Cemetery, located in a turn out off of US 69 up the hill from the junction with KS 52.
Marker Name: Marais Des Cygnes Massacre

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
MARAIS DES CYGNES MASSACRE Nothing in the struggle over slavery in Kansas did more to inflame the nation than the mass killing which took place May 19, 1858, about four miles northeast of this marker. Charles Hamelton who had been driven from the territory by Free-State men, retaliated by invading the county with about 30 Missourians. Capturing 11 Free-State men, he marched them to a ravine and lined them up before a firing squad. Five were killed, five were wounded and one escaped by feigning death. The site and adjoining land, occupied for a time by John Brown, are preserved in a state memorial park. A monument bearing lines from Whittier's tribute to the victims stands in Trading Post cemetery south of here. The town received its name from an Indian trading post established about 1834. A monument just east of the river marks the site. Here, also, in January 1859, John Brown dated his famous "Parallels."

Marker Location: Linn

Name of agency setting marker: Kansas State Historical Society