Bethany Congregational Church - Quincy, MA
These gargoyles are on all four corners of the bell tower to the Bethany Congregational Church.

In Quincy is the Bethany Congregational Church, which has a grand bell tower that has gargoyles protruding from all four corners.

The church is located at the intersection of Coddington Street and Spear Street, on the northeast corner of the intersection. The bell tower rises well above the church. The tower is made of square stone blocks to the belfry opening, and has light colored stone to the top. At the very top there are four spires at the corner and smaller ones in between. The gargoyles are located just below the corner spires. They all appeared to be identical - a dragon-like figure holding a ball, with the back legs against the tower.

The church was built in 1927, according to the cornerstone. Thus, the tower is at most that old.

While I was there, a person who lived across the street told me that some years ago, lightning struck the tower, causing one of the gargoyles to fall from the tower and through the roof of one of the wings below. At the time, school was in session in that building. The gargoyle hit the floor - missing everyone, fortunately. He also said that the gargoyle that fell was somewhere on the lawn of the church - but I didn't see it anywhere.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered