Red River Station Cemetery - Near Nocona, TX
14S E 611152 N 3748358
Red River Station Cemetery is the only significant surviving remnant of the town of Red River Station, TX, once the site of the Chisholm Trail cattle trail crossing of the Red River.

If not for the fenced enclosure, signs of occasional maintenance, and Montague County Historical Commission sign, one might consider this to be an abandoned cemetery, and it is most certainly inactive. The latest graves have death dates of just past the turn of the twentieth century. Findagrave lists 39 burials here, but there could certainly be more, given the cemetery's age and poor condition. There are also plenty of sandstone rocks that could be grave markers.

The cemetery is not difficult to find, but be certain to follow the dirt track and not the dirt road that goes south from Red River Station Rd. There is a photo in the gallery pointing you in the right direction, and the cattle and birds of prey will keep you company.

Protective clothing is advised, and traveling this area after rains is not advised (Stop and think about the conversation you'd have with AAA, explaining how to get here and whether or not their wrecker would get stuck, too.). You are on private land here, and all they ask is that you behave yourself and make certain that you close the gates behind you. Yes, the cattle do wander.

Red River Station is one of Texas's most notable ghost towns, having been referenced in T. Lindsay Baker's "More Ghost Towns of Texas," and featured on many websites devoted to places in Texas that no longer exist. While Red River Station will probably be best known for its role in the cattle crossings, there is a Texas Historical Marker at the Tales 'n' Trails Museum in Nocona, indicating its prior importance to the Confederacy during the Civil War. Soldiers here were on guard not only from raids by the Union, but also by hostile natives. After the rise of the railroad, activity in Red River Station dwindled, until a tornado in the 1880s delivered a fatal blow from which the town never recovered.