Psalm 46 - Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist - Denver, CO
This former Church of Christ, Scientist, is now a Zen Center.

I will be exalted among the nations,
I will be exalted in the earth.”

11 The Lord Almighty is with us;
the God of Jacob is our fortress." (from (visit link) )

"For several decades a popular rumor has persisted that William Shakespeare placed his mark on the translated text of Psalm 46 that appears in the King James Bible, although scholars view this as unlikely. By coincidence, the 46th word from the beginning of Psalm 46 is "shake" and the 46th word from the end (omitting the liturgical mark "Selah") is "spear". Shakespeare was in King James' service during the preparation of the King James Bible, and he was 46 years old in 1611 when the translation was completed.

This observation is related to the Bible code (visit link) , a purported collection of hidden message in the Bible." (from (visit link) )

"The 1921 Fourth Church of Christ embodies the distinctive characteristics of the Italian Renaissance Revival style as executed by two master Denver architects, Burnham F. Hoyt and Merrill H. Hoyt of the firm Hoyt and Hoyt." (from (visit link) )

It is now the Zen Center of Denver: (visit link) for more information.

Since this building is in a residential neighborhood, parking can be challenging. Please be courteous to the local residents.
3101 W. 31st Ave. Denver, CO USA