Municipal Flag - Brugg, AG, Switzerland
The flag of Brugg at a street corner near the railway station.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

"Argent two Towers connected with an arched Bridge Sable." (Flags of the World)

The flag of Brugg depicts the symbol and landmark of the town: the Black Tower and the bridge over the river Aare that gave the town its name (Brugg means "bridge" in Alemannic). The smaller toll tower at the northern bank of the river was demolished in 1836.

The oldest known depiction is from 1311. There were several changes over the centuries, that usually corresponded to changes made to the structures. Several versions of the flag were used, until it was standardized in 1965.

The flag of the picture has a bi-colored tail, that is not an official part of the flag, only the top square. I found it, together with the flags of Switzerland and the canton Aargau, at a street corner on the way from the railway station to the historic town center.