Ruch Historical Marker - Ruch, Oregon
This historical marker is located in the community of Ruch, Oregon, just off Hwy 238.
Location: Oregon, United States

Travelers passing through Ruch (pronounced like 'swoosh') and visiting the Ruch Visitor Center might notice two markers monumented on stone bases. One of the markers reads:

RUCH
1976

Casper M. Ruch started the Ruch settlement at this cross roads site between Crescent City and Jacksonville in 1896. On ten acres purchased from J.M. McDonough be built a home, blacksmith shop, warehouse, dance hall, store, and smoek house, curing the meat he sold.

A school district known as Log Town No. 3, organized in 1863, later became Drake School, then Ruch School by 1897. The property was donated by James D. Buckley from his 350 acre land grant. Ruch post office existed from 1897 to 1939 with "Cap" Ruch and his wife, Anna, as postmaster.

APPLEGATE VALLEY BICENTENNIAL COMMITTEE
and
SOUTHERN OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
with support of the
AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION

I located a website that says the following regarding Ruch:

Ruch is an unincorporated community in Jackson County, Oregon, United States. It is located on Oregon Route 238 (the Jacksonville Highway), southeast of Grants Pass. Ruch was named for Casper M. Ruch, who bought a tract of land where the community now stands in 1896. He built a blacksmith shop, a store and a house. When he was appointed postmaster of the new post office in 1897 and allowed to name it, he named it after himself. The post office closed in 1939.[1] The Ruch area is home to several wineries and is in the Applegate Valley AVA, a sub-appellation of the Rogue Valley AVA (American Viticultural Area). Ruch is also the site of the annual Rat Race paragliding competition. There are two structures listed on the National Register of Historic Places in Ruch—McKee Bridge and Star Ranger Station.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Casper Ruch