History of Scotland Academy
14T E 604373 N 4778651
Scotland Academy was established in 1886 for pioneering settlers in Bon Homme and surrounding Counties.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Established by Doctor Harlan P. Carson in 1886, Scotland Academy offered four courses of study: Classic Curriculum for college, Business Course, Teachers Course for primary teachers, and Music Course. Construction of free public high schools and financial problems closed the school in 1898 when it merged with Pierre University into Huron College and Academy. In 1915, it re-opened for a few years as the Dutch Reform Academy. Many still refer to this area of town as Presbyterian Hill.
Marker Name: The History of Scotland Academy

Marker Type: City