Stadtkirche - Brugg, AG, Switzerland
The reformed city church of Brugg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Stadtkirche (City Church) of Brugg is located in the west of the old town, the tower side wall is integrated in the old city wall. The present building dates from 1734/40, but is already the fifth church on the site.

The first precursor was a chapel of the 12th Century, when even an old tower of the city wall was used as a bell tower. This church was enlarged and modified several times, the fourth church consecrated in 1518 was reformed in 1528 and adapted to the new needs. The early 18th century showed structural damages at the building that could not be repaired. The church was therefore demolished and re-built in 1734 to 1740.

DE: Die Stadtkirche von Brugg steht im Westen der Altstadt und ist mit der turmseitigen Wand direkt mit der alten Stadtmauer verbunden. Der heutige Bau stammt von 1734/40, ist aber schon die fünfte Kirche an dieser Stelle.

Der erste Vorläufer war eine Kapelle aus dem 12. Jahrhundert, bei der ein noch älterer Wehrturm der Stadtmauer als Kirchturm verwendet wurde. Diese Kirche wurde mehrmals vergrössert und verändert, die 1518 geweihte vierte Kirche wurde 1528 reformiert und den neuen Bedürfnissen angepasst. Im frühen 18. Jahrhundert zeigten sich strukturelle Schäden an der Bausubstanz, die nicht zu reparieren waren. Die Kirch wurde deshalb abgetragen und von 1734 bis 1740 neu gebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, A-Objekte, Seite 50 (6)