Schwarzer Turm - Brugg, AG, Switzerland
The tower castle at the river Aare is the landmark and oldest building of Brugg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Black Tower is a bridge castle at the river Aare in the town of Brugg. It is the oldest building in the city and its landmark, which is also present in the coat of arms. The tower was probably built in the late 12th century by the Habsburgs and the first time mentioned in 1238. Since many fragments of the adjacent Legion camp Vindonissa were used for the construction, the building was considered as a Roman origin until the 19th century.

In 1532 the bridge was rebuilt and the tower topped by about five meters to its present height of 25.70 meters. 1536 a bay window on the north side was added. Since the mount of the town hall on the west side in 1579 the tower has not been changed.

The tower has a square base with a side length of 9.3 meters. The walls are 2.3 meters thick at the base and rejuvenate in the upper part to 1.1 meters.

From 1848 to 1981 the tower served as the county jail.

DE: Der Schwarze Turm ist eine Brückenburg an der Aare in der Stadt Brugg. Es ist älteste Gebäude der Stadt und sein Wahrzeichen, das auch im Stadtwappen vorkommt. Der Turm wurde vermutlich im ausgehenden 12. Jahrhundert von den Habsburgern erbaut und erstmals 1238 urkundlich erwähnt. Da für den Bau viele Bruchstücke aus dem benachbarten Legionärslager Vindonissa verwendet wurden, betrachtete man das Gebäude bis im 19. Jahrhundert als römischen Ursprungs.

1532 wurde die Brücke neu gebaut und der Turm um rund fünf Meter auf seine heutige Höhe von 25.70 Metern aufgestockt. 1536 wurde ein Erker an der Nordseite angefügt. Seit dem Anbau des Rathauses auf der Westseite 1579 ist der Turm nicht mehr verändert worden.

Der Turm hat einen quadratischen Grundriss mit einer Seitenlänge von 9.3 Metern. Die Mauern sind an der Basis 2.3 Meter dick und verjüngern sich im oberen teil auf 1.1 Meter.

Von 1848 bis 1981 diente der Turm als Bezirksgefängnis.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz