Ottawa Carnegie Library - Ottawa, Ks.
This two-story brown brick building is located at 515 S Main in Ottawa, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The old Carnegie Free Library in Ottawa is a rectangular two-story yellow brick building. It is located in the northwest corner of the city park. A shallow two-story temple portico frames the main entrance on the west. A one-story semi-circular projection at the east serves as an extension of the main reading room.

A raised foundation capped by a cut stone watertable supports the brick walls. The foundation is built of coursed, rough-pitched limestone. The fenestratlon is regular with the window openings accentuated by raised brick surrounds above stone sills. The hip roof is covered by standing seam metal roofing which has been painted red.

On the exterior, classical detailing is evident in the entrance portico and the wall cornice. Original detailing also remains in the interior, including wood columns and trim in the reading room.

Alterations
Generally, the historic integrity of this building is excellent. Only
minor features have been changed. In 1972 the "Carnegie Free Library" sign was replaced. The new sign is located on the lower frieze rather than above the columns. Anodized aluminum storm windows have been added. Alterations to the main stairway and other interior rooms include the introduction of acoustical ceiling tile and modern decorative treatments."
Marker Name: Ottawa Carnegie Library

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
From the historical marker on the building right side of the entrance - marker placed by unknown entity - more than likely either by the City or County Historical Society since the Swan is the symbol of the river that flows through the City - Marais Des Cygnes River - Marsh of the Swans River: (Swan Seal) Ottawa Carnegie Library 1903 This two story Neo-Classical building was built with Andrew Carnegie's grant of $15,000 and was matched by the City with a site and a commitment to devote 10% of the amount of the gift annually for maintenance. The colossal order Ionic columns, limestone watertable base, a terne metal roof with decorative ridge crest & hip covers, and a rotunda or hemicycle on the East gave distinction to this design by George P. Washburn & Son, Architects.

Marker Location: Franklin

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)