Russische Kapelle — Bad Homburg v. d. Höhe, Germany
32U E 473256 N 5563790
The Russian Orthodox Church of All Saints in the spa gardens of Bad Homburg, commonly known as the "Russische Kapelle" (Russian Chapel)
Location: Hessen, Germany

Als Russische Kapelle wird die russisch-orthodoxe Allerheiligen-Kirche in Bad Homburg bezeichnet. Das Gotteshaus wurde auf Initiative des russischen Staatsrats Alexej J. Proworoff von dem Sankt Petersburger Architekten Leonti Benois, dem Großvater Peter Ustinovs, entworfen, Es wurde in den Jahren von 1896 bis 1899 unter Leitung von Louis Jacobi im südlichen Teil des Homburger Kurparks errichtet. Am 16. Oktober 1896 wurde in Anwesenheit des russischen Zarenpaars Nikolaus II. und Alexandra Fjodorowna (geborene Alix von Hessen-Darmstadt) der Grundstein gelegt (diese Stelle ist außen an der Nordseite mit einem Kreuz markiert). Die Einweihung fand – ohne das Zarenpaar – am 22. September 1899 statt.

As Russian Chapel is known the Russian Orthodox Church of All Saints in Bad Homburg. The church was, on initiative of the Russian State Council Alexei J. Provoroff, designed by the St. Petersburg architect Leonti Benois, the grandfather of Peter Ustinov. It was built in the years 1896-1899 under the direction of Louis Jacobi in the southern part of the Homburg spa gardens. On October 16th, 1896 the foundation stone (this point is marked outside on the north side with a cross) was placed in the presence of the Russian Tsar Nicholas II and his wife Alexandra Feodorovna (born Alix of Hesse-Darmstadt). The inauguration took place - without the royal pair - on September 22nd, 1899.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, Datenbank Landesamt für Denkmalpflege Hessen

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern