Riley County Courthouse -- Manhattan KS
14S E 710474 N 4339527
The stone historic marker outside of the Riley County Courthouse in downtown Manhattan KS gives dome details about the building, a Richardsonian Romanesque beauty.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Richardsonian Romanesque jewel Riley Co. Courthouse is a landmark for this historic town. The courthouse is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Riley County Courthouse

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Designed by Holland and Squires Architects in the Romanesque style Constructed by J. B. Betts with stone carving by David Penney 1905-1907 Listed on the National Register of Historic Places Monument contributons by Bayer Stone, Bayer's Construction, and Degginger's Foundry

Marker Location: Riley

Name of agency setting marker: Kansas State Historical Society