Arcade Building - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic commercial building in downtown Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"The Arcade Building was constructed in 1912 by the Equitable Real Estate Company, a group of Columbia businessmen that included Edwin Wales Robertson, a prominent Columbia banker and real estate developer. This is the only enclosed arcade building in Columbia. The building is a significant example of the second Renaissance Revival Style. It is distinguished by the quality of its terra cotta and marble detailing, and by its well-proportioned composition. The building is reputed to have cost $200,000 to build and equip. Its plan is L-shaped, with identical facades on Main Street and Washington Street. The building is two stories tall, with terra cotta and marble facades and a reinforced concrete structural system. A central passageway is carried through the building, with small offices and stores arranged along its sides. A skylight lights the passage. The second story has an open balcony, with terracotta faced pillars. The ornamental details of the exterior are repeated on the interior. Listed in the National Register November 17, 1982." - South Carolina Department of Archives and History
Columbia, South Carolina

County / Borough / Parish: Richland