The Founding of Downs KS -- Downs KS
14S E 539259 N 4372654
A historic marker on the north side of the former MoPac Depot in downtown Downs KS explains how the town was named.
Location: Kansas, United States

The 1917 Italian Renaissance Missouri pacific Depot may be vacant, but it still serves as a historic focal point for the community.

The historic marker detailing the founding of Downs KS and the history of the street names is on the north side of the MoPac depot.
Marker Name: The Founding of Downs KS

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
The Founding of Downs KS In 1879 the Central Branch of the Union Pacific Railroad designated a site on the homesteads of John Beal, Harriet Delay, and Azariah and Marinda Blunt as their new division point. The town of Downs was named for Railroad Superintendent Major F. Downs. Morgan Avenue, the town's main north-south thoroughfare, was named after Major Downs' mother. Beale, Blunt, and Delay streets honor the original owners. Downs was incorporated as a third-class city on December 17, 1879. Erected 1999 by the Downs Historical Society with additional funding from the Bates-Dillie fund.

Marker Location: Osborne

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1999