Sod & Stubble Ise School & Family Homestead -- nr Downs KS
14S E 539473 N 4373371
A unique historic marker in a small roadside park on the US 24, on the north edge of the charming town of Downs KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

The most unique historic marker we have seen! Blasterz are from Texas, where the historic markers are all standard tablets. These markers in Kansas are visually distinct and therefore interesting.

After reading this marker, Younger Blasterz asked about reading the Sod and Stubble book! :)

The marker is in a small roadside park on the US 24 east of the junction with the KS 181 near Downs KS.
Marker Name: Sod and Stubble

Marker Type: Rest Area

Marker text:
Sod and Stubble The Ise School and Family Homestead Two miles west and a mile north, on level ground between Dry and Twelve Mile Creeks, is the site of the 1871 homestead of Henry Ise. In 1873, Henry married seventeen year old Rosa Haag of Holton, Kansas and brought her west to live. Twelve children (five girls and seven boys) were born on this homestead in the 27 years preceding Henry's death in 1900. Nine years later, Rosa moved with her family to Lawrence, Kansas where she died in 1947. One son, John, published his parent's story in 1936 in a book called Sod and Stubble. His classic tale of homesteading on the Great Plains recounts the years of struggle and hardships the family and their neighbors endured to transform the virgin sod into productive farms of corn and wheat. The Ise farm served as the location of the New Arcadia Post Office (1874-1879) and the Ise School, District 37. Near here on the north side of highway 24 (approx. one mile west) is the Downs Cemetery where members of the Ise family and other early settlers are buried. This monument was made possible by the efforts of The Downs Historical Society and the generosity of its friends. Erected 1996

Marker Location: Osborne

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1996