Milchhüsli - Biel-Benken, BL, Switzerland
The former milk platform of Biel-Benken.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The former milk platform of Biel-Benken is located at the road between the two town parts Biel and Benken. The local dairy cooperative was founded in the 1890s, the platform must be from this period. They collected the milk at the platform and brought it to the city with a horse-drawn wagon. After WWI farmers from the neighboring French villages joined the cooperative. But after the 1950s many dairy farms were converted, closed or merged. In the 1970s there were about 20 and today there are only three left.

The "Milchhüsli" belongs to the municipality today, the main part is used as a youth club. The rest still contains a public freezer room where compartments can be rented, this was also something very common 60 years ago in the villages and is nearly extinct today. This room is still managed by the dairy cooperative.
Milk platforms condition: Average

Type: Milk house