Smoot Dairy
12T E 425942 N 4532417
This Historical Marker is mounted on a steel post at the northeast corner of Smoot Park at approximately 1697 N Main Street in Centerville, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Smoot Dairy

In the spring of 1935, the Edgar Smoot family moved their 65 Jersey cows from Bountiful to the new farm they built at 1697 North Main in Centerville. The dairy continued to grow, serving over 2,000 home deliveries and supplying many commercial restaurants, hotels, and United Airlines. In February of 1964, due to 60-mile-per-hour winds shorting out the electrical system, a fire caused the dairy to burn. Eleven buildings were leveled and 160 pure-bred jersey cattle died. The family continued to operate through the help of local dairies. Devoted friends came to give support and clean up after the fire. The dairy was rebuilt and remained in business for 10 additional years until the cattle were sold to a son-in-law and moved to Idaho. In honor of their father and in gratitude for the services given by the citizens of Centerville, the family donated 10 acres of their farm to the city for a park.

Centerville Historic Site

Marker Name: Smoot Dairy