Offutts Ford Bridge, Rush County, Indiana
One of six covered bridges in Rush County
Location: Indiana, United States

Don't forget to look for the nearby geocache here! This bridge is in fantastic condition. There is a beautiful park maintained by a neighbor. Structurally still very sound, little graffiti, and great ornamentation. The Rush County Heritage Group maintains a web site and offers the following information on this site. www.SouthernIn.com

The Kennedy Covered Bridges
The Kennedy family of bridge builders lived, died and are buried in Rush County. Their descendants still live here, and Rush County is proud of the Kennedys and the six remaining covered bridges.

The Kennedy family constructed at least 58 covered bridges, only 13 of which are still standing. Rush County at one time had 19 Kennedy bridges, six of which are still standing. The Kennedy bridges are similar in appearance and are especially admired on account of their ornamentation. The basic construction was finely crafted.

The six standing Kennedy Bridges are:

The Forsythe Bridge
The Mud Creek Bridge Barn
The Moscow Bridge
The Offutt's Ford Bridge
The Smith Bridge
The Norris Ford Bridge
The Ferree Bridge was the first Kennedy bridge built in Rush County, but ws sadly destroyed by arson in 1989 - a reward is still being offered for information leading to the arrest and conviction of those involved.

For more information and a map of the bridges contact:

Rush County Heritage, Inc.
6352 W 650 S (Gowdy)
Rushville, IN 46173
(765) 629-2892
Current Condition of Bridge: In use; one lane, excellent condition

Description of Covered Bridge:
Painted white with ornate black decorations on the entrance, this bridge stands proud. According to Bridgehunter.com, the bridge is 85 feet long, with a deck width of 15.7 feet. It spans the Little Blue River.

Year Built: 1888

Parking (If not at the bridge):: There is a park on the east side of the bridge